Privacy Policy

Note: Read also ours Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy of this Site

This page is intended to describe how the site is managed with reference to the processing of personal data of visitors who consult it. This is an information notice pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Code regarding the protection of personal data for those who connect to the website www.motodeimiti.com (hereinafter "Website") by accessing the web services electronically. The information is provided for the Website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. The information is also inspired by Directive 2009/136 / EC, which introduced new rules on cookies, and Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the European authorities for the protection of personal data to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

The "owner" of the treatment
Following consultation of the Website, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The owner of their treatment is the MANCAERGRIP "AMICI DELLA MOTO" association, Via Candia, 66 00192 Rome, Tax Code 97949150581.

Place of data processing
The treatments connected to the website services take place at the aforementioned headquarters of the MANCAERGRIP "AMICI DELLA MOTO" association and are only handled by personnel in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. The data deriving from the web service may be communicated to the technological and instrumental partners of which the Data Controller uses for the provision of the services requested by the visiting users. The personal data provided by visitor users who submit requests to send information material (requests for information, answers to questions, etc.) or other communications (orders, registrations, etc.) are used for the sole purpose of carrying out the service or provision request and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose (provision of the requested services through the technological and instrumental partner).

Types of data processed

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow the computers that connect to the site to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment. These data could be used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the website.

Data provided voluntarily by visiting users
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data to access certain services, or to make requests for information to the addresses indicated on the Website entails the subsequent acquisition of the personal data included in the sender's request, necessary to respond to them. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

Use the collected data

Cookies
Cookies are files that can be saved on the user's computer (or other devices enabled to browse the internet, for example smartphone or tablet) when he visits the Website. The Website uses session and persistent cookies in order to offer a more efficient service. The use of these cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the services and functions of the Websites to be provided in a complete manner. The cookies used on the Website avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of data directly identifying the user. Interested parties who do not want the cookies in question will be able to delete them after browsing by simply going to the privacy settings of their browser and selecting the option to delete cookies.

Cookies inserted for the purpose of aggregate analysis of visits to the site
The MANCAERGRIP "FRIENDS OF MOTO" association makes use of aggregate analysis tools of navigation data that allow for the improvement of the Websites (Google Analytics). In particular, Google Analytics, a system made available by Google Inc., uses cookies that are stored on the user's computer in order to allow the website manager to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie on the user's use of the Website (including the anonymized IP address by removing some digits) will be transmitted and stored on Google's servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracing and examining the use of the Website by the user, compiling reports on the activities of the Website for the operators of the same and providing other services relating to the activities of the Website and the use of the Internet. . Users who do not want the cookies in question will be able to prevent them from being stored on their computer through the appropriate "Add-on browser component for deactivating Google Analytics" made available by Google at the address https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To activate the component that inhibits the system for sending information about the user's visit, simply install it by following the instructions on the screen, close and reopen the browser.

CCookies inserted to serve interest-based ads
The Website may use third-party cookies to publish advertisements defined according to the interests of users. This information is collected during the user's navigation and is in no way connected to the account with which the user accesses the Websites. In particular, Google Adwords by Google Inc. uses the navigation data within its own online advertising circuit, to propose advertisements more relevant to the user's interests. The MANCAERGRIP "FRIENDS OF MOTO" association exploits this technology and uses the navigation data within its own website to offer the user targeted advertising based on interests. The user can partially or completely disable the use of cookies by Google Adwords by visiting the pages https://www.google.it/ads/preferences e https://www.google.it/settings/ads/onweb 
More generally, each browser allows the user to disable third-party cookies aimed at allowing online advertising based on the user's interests. For example, in the case of the Firefox browser, the deactivation of the cookies in question can be carried out by following the instructions on the page http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Disattivare-cookie-di-terze-partin the case of Internet Explorer, the instructions on disabling third-party cookies are given at the following link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283185/it

How to disable cookies
Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. The user can change these settings to block cookies or to warn that cookies are sent to the user's device. There are various ways to manage cookies. The user can refer to the instruction manual or the help screen of his browser to find out how to adjust or change the settings of his browser. In the case of different devices (for example, computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), the user must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect their cookie preferences.

Methods of processing
Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The MANCAERGRIP "FRIENDS OF MOTO" association, in order to minimize the risks relating to the confidentiality, availability and integrity of personal data collected and processed, has adopted all the minimum security measures required by law.

Rights of interested parties
The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests should be addressed to MANCAERGRIP "AMICI DELLA MOTO" as Data Controller.


Print   Email